Watched Epic today and it was really a great movie!! Better than FF6 for me coz im a cartoon lover hehe~ Actually i wanna watch it on Tuesday but my frens bought the wrong tickets. but nvm, we watched it today and I really wanna recommend tis movie to everyone. It is suitable for a family, and I did get some moral values from this movie: Balance of ecosystem, Love from a Father, Teamwork

What makes me touching is the Love from a Father, no matter how bad u treat ur father, he will stil love you like he always do, becoz he is ur father. haha dunno y i had a deep emotion in this topic, maybe just because my dad bought me a meal from Sunway Pyramid and help me to carry my stuff back to Penang this evening. He is the best man in the world for me ^^ As the Chinese always said: 你的身边永远都有一个最好的男人,可惜那男人已经娶了你妈妈。 hahaha super agree!!

Had a short preview on this movie first^^ honestly I didnt watched the trailer before I went into the cinema today so I actually had no idea at all what this movie is talking about. And i don even know that my favorite idol Beyonce took part in this movie too!!Trust me you wont regret to have this movie, especially you are someone like me ( cartoon lover) and just finished ur stressful bloody exam hehe. rated 8.5/10 for this movie

The poster of the movie~ 

So what this movie is all about? it was a story among the leafman and Boggans, when the leafmen protect the forest and the Boggans destroyed the forest. The queen of the leafman, Queen Tara was a lovely lady who protect the jungle with her life and she sacrifice in the movie T...T the head of the Boggans, Mandrake was the most evil ppl in the movie, who loves to live in the dark and rotten. Forgot to mention, they are all tiny human soldiers. 

On the other hand, there is a human named Mary Katherine (MK) came into the house in the forest to find her dad who was obsessed in searching for tiny human soldiers and prove for their existence in the jungle. while MK treated her father as someone nonsense with hallucination. then one day, she decided to run away from her father, and accidentally her doggie, Ozzy ran out too and she had to search for him in the jungle. guess wat? she met the Queen Tara who was shot by the Boggans and dying, with the royal pod on her hand and asked her to pass to Nim. And that is how her journey and the story begin, she knew that her dad was not having any hallucination, in fact he was discovering something big !!

MK met with the Leafmen leader, Ronin and a trouble maker~Nod. which she need to protect the pod along the way from Boggans. It was really funny when she found out that she was actually shrunk but still fool around with the mouse, which she nearly ate by the mouse haha. but what makes me laughed non stop was the slug~Mub and the snail~Grub. They had fatty belly and they are super.....DISGUSTING XDD 

The overall photo of the movie~ the fat slug and the slim snail got my attention in the movie~ especially when the snail always dreamed to become one of the Leafmen and he did a lot of funny thing to make him looks "qualified". U cant stop laughing when they are playing around with their eyes~ like a pendulum hahaha. The yellow caterpillar was Nim, the sejarahwan in the movie. 

The movie comes to the climax when the leader of the Boggans, Mandrake lost his only son and gone crazy, attacks all the jungle and make them rotten. He grabbed away the pod and try to make it bloom under darkness so he can conquer the forest. Luckily, it was stopped by Nod and MK and save the forest. Thanks to Mk's father, they chase away the bat and prevent the pod from blooming under the darkness. They found the pods with Mub and Grub by their sticky moist....body fluid? OMG it was really funny about how Nod and MK escaped from the rotten tree by hanging upside down, grabbing Mub and Grub's eye while they are shouting for pain XDD

The father of MK, MK thought her father was a crazy scientist but instead he wasnt. He lose his job, his marriage just to prove the existence of the tiny human soldier. he was called as "stomper" by Nod and Ronin. He never gives up on what he really put his passion in, but he could give up everything important in his world for his daughter. touching

and don forget Ozzy! the 3 leg dog in the movie which is very funny and cute like Mub and Grub!! haha

overall, this movie really brings a lot of fun and relax to me. Watch it when u are free!! good night world

So here we are~ Sunway Lagoon with student buy 1 free 1 promotion!! the sunway lagoon offer for buy 1 free 1 promotion with student card presented as they are having their 20th anniversary. so in total 6 of us went for the party, and we just need to pay for RM60 each~ 
**for normal days without promotion, RM120 for foreigners, RM60 with Mykad. visit sunway lagoon website for more info

We went there around 11am via taxi from our campus, and met my frens in front of sunway lagoon. there was really a lot of ppl!! students were having their school holiday. After the long queue finally all of us got our wrist band and get into the sunway lagoon. here are some of the info that u need to know if u want to go to the Sunway Lagoon:
  1. RM10 is charged as the deposit for the wrist band ( claimed ur money before 7pm). if u lost it, hehe u r going to pay for RM50. it is waterproof so don worry
  2. Get ur locker in the Zulu Walk area. RM15 for a normal size locker and RM30 for a luggage size locker. We rent for a normal size and a luggage size since there were 6 of us. the lockers can open for multiple time. and it is really convenient for us as the locker room is just beside the toilet and shower room, and the subway and marrybrown just opposite us. Of coz, the food are expensive in the park so don expect too much.
  3. Strictly no outside food is allowed. But a bottle of mineral water is allowed. the beverage in the park are expensive too haiz. there are water cooler everywhere
  4. for the dress code, bikini and swim suit are the most standard one. aerobic attire is allowed too. but for us we just wear short pants and t-shirt/singlet ( just make sure that the attire don have any zip or buttons). long sleeve is ok but it was really hot inside. just wear it as simple as you can hehe. Slippers are always the most ideal footwear to walk in the park

Together at the entrance before we entered the park. big belly haha

the park map of Sunway Lagoon, there is 5 parks in total in the Sunway Lagoon: amusement park, extreme park. water park, animal park and scream park. we only managed to go for 3 parks coz we spent most of our time in the water park. The facilities in the extreme park need extra charge like bungee jump and paintball. our target are VUVUZELA!! hehe

we were welcomed by the mascot in the entrance. They checked our bag strictly to prevent us from being outside food 

We went for the dry scream park first after we kept our things in the vuvuzela. the first thing that we tried out was the ghost house right in front the entrance. it took us around 20 mins for a journey. For me I think it wasnt as scary as i thought, maybe becoz i forgot to wear my spec and I had problem with night blindness, most of the time i was looking for way rather than focus on what was going on beside me. My frens who were a bit coward (XP ) screamed like hell in the ghost house when got any ghost or zombie approach them, or any sounds from the knocking will make them scream straight away. The Thailand tourist was so afraid of it until she cried and she hold my fren so tight until i thought that she was one of the ghost.

After our ghost house trip we went for the roller coaster. And we learned a very important lesson: never judge something by its cover!! coz we were comparing the Genting and Singapore Universal Studio's roller coaster with this one, and we all thought that neh this one was not challenging at all and it was just for kids. And we proved we wrong when we rode for it. Although it wasnt as scary as the Singapore one, but it did impressed us with the speed haha. quite nice ^^

Some part of the roller coaster. ishh the most scary part was blocked by the wall and we were fooled by it haha. Must ride if u go to Sunway Lagoon 

And here it is~ The vuvuzela from the ground. it was 20 meter tall and Sunway Lagoon claimed that it is the biggest in the world. The latest attraction in the park and we rode for twice in a day hehe 

This is scary!! slide from a very high point and let u scream as loud as u want haha

The Zulu walk~

I promise myself for a great meal after my professional exam, and i decided to make it on today after my sunway lagoon trip. It is really a big headache problem when it comes to " What am I going to eat for today". after much consideration, Me, sien and yen decided to go for 798 Shabu-Shabu which we wished to try it out since long long time ago. The shabu-shabu in Sunway Pyramid is located in the end of the orange atrium, just opposite the celcom blue. 

The Shabu-shabu provide buffet style lunch at Rm29.90+ and buffet dinner at RM39.90++. Quite reasonable compared to Seri kembangan shabu-shabu house which cost us around RM50 per person. I like the surrounding coz it was harmony and conducive enuf to have ur meal here.  

The dining area of the Shabu-Shabu 798. each of us owned one plate. **the shabu shabu in Seri Kembangan is a belt style while tis is the buffet style

each of us have a pot with mini electronic induction cooker. I choose for clear soup with pork bone. there are 4 types of soup provided: clear soup, miso soup, herbal soup and tomyam soup. the captain there told me that miso soup was quite 重口味. free refill is available. 

the herbal soup from sien and yen. 

the free flow of meat provided, 5 types of meats are provided: chicken, lamb, cow, fish and pork. since all of us seldom eat cow so we just pick for 4 =)) the meat not bad la ( i seldom eat meat recently so i have no comment). but basically 4 plates are just nice for 3 ppl

The buffet section~ the sausages, tauhu and fishballs. And don forget the noodles!! but it is really a waste if u eat noodle for shabu-shabu, seriously not worth 

another part of the buffet section. a lot of food right? not bad lo i like it very much hehe. There are so many choices of mushroom ahhaha my favorite for steamboat =))

The ingredients that I picked for my first round. I ate 2 rounds ok i admit that im an alligator 

Took a selca with my housemate sien =)) 
The food quality in shabu-shabu not bad, rated 7/10. at least they do provide fresh ingredients and their service is very good. 

Me with the vanilla ice cream for dessert. They provide free flow of ice cream and drinks for the buffet. the drinks available are lime water, lemon water, liong cha and 马蹄路水, while the ice cream choices was quite limited for vanilla and coconut flavor. hmm they should make some improvement and add more flavors 

Yen with her vanilla ice cream too =))

Sien with her coconut ice cream ad watermelon. oh yeah fruits was provided in the buffet too!! 

and at last, a photo together with the 798 Shabu-Shabu =))

In total we spent 2 hours in Shabu-Shabu and spent around RM131 for dinner. haha we seldom eat nice food, so we just make it this time as a reward for our hard work in Professional exam paper. really had an enjoyable day today =))

**shall blog about my sunway lagoon trip tomoro, what a tiring and crazy day with the girls with all the splashing and shouting. haha gonna edit those photos before i blog hehe

Hehe i love cooking during my hostel life, coz I will satisfied when Im eating something I cook and I think it is healthier compared to Cafe food, so salty and oily wonder how much aginamoto they put into the food. Make me alopecia nia, actually i ate too much maggie mee lor haha

So now I would like to share about some simple tips to make a healthy lunch/diet besides spaghetti hehe. Mashed potato is more complicated and more time consuming la, so make sure that time is ample to prepare for it. Usually I took around an hour to prepare for a meal like this =))
Here are the 8 simple steps, sounds easy but if we miss any of the steps the meal will be awful >m< experience from my first failure in making this meal haha

1. Ingredient preparation. 
  • 2 big potato ( i bought for Horland potato and 2 is enuf to make a meal, don buy sweet potato, it was something totally different from potato lo)
  • salt
  • cheese ( 1-2 pieces)
  • side ingredients that based on self preference. such as sausages, crab meat, fish/lobster ball, mushroom and broccoli. 

2. chop all ur ingredients into pieces like this. for the potato, chop it into as small as possible so it soft faster. don chop the crab meat as it was soft and may split out when cooked ( never buy giant brand tesco brand fp brand crab meat anymore it taste awful.) lesson: never be stingy on ingredients

3. these are the equipment i used. the pot I bought from pasar and it was nice enuf. Coz it less electrical consuming, boiled fast within 4 minutes, and has a layer of heat insulater with ceramic so we wont injured when we are cooking. the price was around RM90 if not mistaken. 

4. pour all the ingredients into the pot and started cooking until it boiled. add the water until above the ingredient level to prevent from overheat of the pot. 

5. Cook the potato for around 30 minutes. when the water boiled remember to take out the crab meat. Something I love this pot is that it got an automatic temperature sensor, which it will cut off the electric when the pot is heat enuf and that is y it is less electric consuming ( it wasnt cook continuously after boiling for 5 mins and started to keep warm, smart right)

6. Took out all the side ingredients, and start to mash potato with a big senduk ( i have no idea what it called in english)

7. Then mashed the potato nicely with a fork and add the cheese in between. put it into a microwave heat tupperware. don put it into plastic unless u wish to be toxic later haha  

8. Then, put the side ingredients on top of the potatoes and add another slices of cheese if u are cheese lover. steam it in the pot for around 15 minutes to let the cheese melt into the potato.

And last, decorated ur mashed potato nicely with the side ingredients. haha this was the previous one i did for my boyfren, the current one was just for eat but not for display. cute right? smiling face hehe

**there is a tips for the cooking of broccoli, cook the broccoli separately, boiled it in the plain water with some oil ( cooking oil) to make it look greenish. easy right?

so these are some of my food that make me survive in K17 cafe @.@ I cooked chicken rice before, will upload the technique when i cooked it next time. Im not a good cook but a lazy cook, that is y i write my food are for survive instead of some cooking like curry, fried chicken coz it was more complicated. enjoy =)

First of all i would like to say that i don owned these pictures, I got them via google search~ =))

So what is so important today? yeah my FREEDOM day, long awaiting freedom leh haha. finally it is here. it just like a dream for me when i finished my last paper in the evening today, I was like OMG it is over muahaha. then me and my frens decided for a hang out yesterday and we went to Balakong Cheras Selatan Jusco to watch a movie. So what is the hottest movie recently? 
Fast and Furious 6

well honestly in the beginning I had a hard time to understand the story line becoz i didnt watched FF 1-5, and my boyfren kept on recommending me this movie so I watched it. Good movie, rated 7/10 for me ( coz I always prefer for cartoon, childish right lol but who cares). A lot of car racing scene, fighting scene ( a bit too violent for me) but so far so good, quite enjoy the movie, coz we kept on making fun of some scene n movie. especially Hobbs ( he acted as Stone in G.I.Joe and that time his muscle was bulky enuf, now even more hypertrophy)

So, what are the interesting plot in FF6?

the overall character in the FF6, still got Dom, Hodds, and Brian, with the female character Letty, Giselle and Riley. Of coz, every movie has a bad character, and this character is Owen Shaw, worked together with  Braga ( a very bad and evil guy in the jail)

Ok so this is how the story start, an attack was happened in somewhere involved the Russian Military, and Hodds was in charge for the investigation with Riley, and he seek for help from Dom and his crew who retired all over the world. Dom was having sweet time with Elena in somewhere woohoo~ while Brian was having his nice time with his wife Mia ( sister of Dom) and their son Jack. Giselle was with Han in Hong Kong and enjoying their retired life. then becoz of one photo they decided to unite and 重出江湖, becoz Hodds found a picture of Letty ( died in last series I didnt watched so im not sure)

But unfortunately Letty was having amnesia ( loss of memory) and she was working with Shaw the evil guy. so this movie is about bring Letty back to the family and how they stop the terrorist activity through speed and mind. Actually until now im not so sure what are they stopping for haha, something like a chip in the tank? Forgive me as I was not really paying attention to the movie coz im laughing X..X

What makes me surprise in the movie? I found that Letty was very familiar to me but I couldn't remember her. I knew that Hodds was starring in G.I.Joe, which i watched it last month. Then in the middle of the movie i remembered who she is, the girl who drove the helicopter, actually the capten in Avatar!! OMG how could i forget her. And Giselle was really stunning in the movie, too bad she died just like that at the end of the story ( didnt even mentioned how she died ) while her boyfren Han died in an accident ( not really accident, being bang by someone in a Tokyo car race)

the girl in the middle is Giselle, followed by Dom and Brian. ok lar Brian is quite handsome d, but maybe this movie too many muscular men adi make me feel like errrrr

Personally, I think I would enjoyed the movie much if the men in the movie was not too bulky and muscular in size. they just like HULK in the movie. paisei I cant really appreciate the meaning of gym, my bad. I was thinking is there any possibility for rhabdomysarcoma indeed, ok i studied too much during my study week. But something I was very curious on is the tattoo on Hodds, does it changed its pattern according to the muscle size? how will it look like if one day the muscle is loose? become wrinkle? don smash me i just curious XP 

For the girls, Letty was perfectly ok, not very sexy like Megan Fox or the black widow in the American avenger. becoz i think Giselle and Vegh were a bit anorexic to me. they were just too skinny! Riley ar still ok lo coz she seldom show off her body figure i have no comment on it. but her boobs quite big la i admit XD

The cars in the movie. actually got more sport cars like Ferrari? not very sure coz I have zero knowledge about car. I drove onli Viva, small and easy enuf for parking =..= but in this movie it was really like a sport car show, really awesome. 

but if for me i wont buy a sport car in Malaysia even if i got money, cannot speeding pun, will kena saman by AES ( don play play very expensive one). most important is, the road surface in Malaysia is totally not suitable for car racing, berlubang-lubang d. summore the high accident rate, i don even dare to drive more than 100km/h on the road, so dangerous ( that is y i wonder how they took the shoot? Do they really drive? if so really pro leh)

The scene Shaw drove the tank out was really epic. He just killed dozens of ppl and destryed a lot of cars by using the tank. So cruel. Imagine there is a tank beside u on the road, I think i will have a panic attack. But the scene Dom just saved Letty without a second thought was really touching enuf

From this movie, Dom loved Letty so much until he could sacrifice anything just to get back Letty to the family. He knew every single scar on her body so much. unlike my boyfren, ishhh he likes to count how many pimples do i have on my face and started criticize on me. it is nice if u met a guy who can do anything for u, and know everything about u ( sounds no privacy?? hmmmm XP)

N some funny thing about FF6:
The second last scene after Shaw had a jail break from the military and tried to escape into a cargo plane ( yeah his plane) . Y the runway so long ha?  huhu Giselle died on this runway just to save Han T..T 

**I found out that the way Dom and Letty speak was like Alice in the " Resident Evil", low pitch and magnetic. 

Not so sure whether can open this link or not. the latest trailer of FF7 was released! I cant stop laughing when I saw this trailer, it was soooooo cute haha.
FF7 trailer

As a conclusion, worth to watch for it even though u have no idea what the heck is happening in the front haha. One of the recommended movie during this summore =)) gonna watch and wait for lots of movie more, i saw the trailer for Monster University! hehe one of my favorite cartoon.
**I wanna watch for Pirates of Carribean 5 but it written there it will be released in 2015 T..T har need to wait for sooooo long??? hehe big fan for movie series such as Pirates of Carribean, Ice Age and Madagascar. OK im a big fan of cartoon in fact XD

Enjoy weekend and good night!! waiting for my Sunway trip tomoro and Colmar Tropicale in this weekend ^^ hehe
NewerStories OlderStories Home